Interlogix® recalls Personal Panic Devices

Starting date:
July 27, 2016
Posting date:
July 27, 2016
Type of communication:
Consumer Product Recall
Subcategory:
Tools and Electrical Products
Source of recall:
Health Canada
Issue:
Fall Hazard, Product Safety
Audience:
General Public
Identification number:
RA-59170

Affected products

Interlogix® Wireless Personal Panic Device

Product description

This recall involves the Interlogix® Wireless Personal Panic Devices, models TX-4200-01-1 (white; UPC 7-82136-72342-7) and TX-4200-01-2 (black; UPC 7-82136-72343-4). The product is a wrist band or necklace panic button used to activate a security control panel in the event of a personal emergency or injury. The face of the device contains a large square button with two small LED lights, one on each side of the button. These wristband or necklace panic buttons transmit a signal to a security system control panel within range. When the help button is pressed, the device signals the security panel, which is programmed to contact the monitoring station and/or trigger auxiliary alarms.  The devices are an accessory that may be offered with professionally installed security systems.

Hazard identified

Under certain operating circumstances the wireless panic device may malfunction, which may result in the device not communicating with the security panel resulting in the device not functioning during an emergency.

Health Canada has not received any reports of consumer incidents or injuries to Canadians related to the use of the product in Canada.

Interlogix® has received five reports of the devices failing to operate after installation in Canada. No injuries have been reported.

Number sold

Approximately 2,500 affected products were sold in Canada and approximately 67,200 affected products were sold in the United States, through authorized professional service providers.

Time period sold

The recalled products were sold from May 1, 2014 through January 31, 2016.

Place of origin

Manufactured in Mexico.

Companies

Manufacturer
Interlogix
North Carolina
UNITED STATES

Images (select thumbnail to enlarge - opens in a new window)


What you should do

Consumers may continue to use the recalled device but should monitor the device to ensure it is working. When the malfunction occurs, two red LED lights on either side of the Panic Button remain lit to signal the user that the device is no longer working and will not transmit an alarm if pressed.

Consumers with an affected Interlogix® personal panic device should immediately contact their security system or monitoring company regarding a free replacement device.

For additional information consumers may contact Interlogix at 1-855-286-8889 (please select option 1) or via email.

Please note that the Canada Consumer Product Safety Act prohibits recalled products from being redistributed, sold or even given away in Canada.

Health Canada would like to remind Canadians to report any health or safety incidents related to the use of this product or any other consumer product or cosmetic by filling out the Consumer Product Incident Report Form.

This recall is also posted on the OECD Global Portal on Product Recalls website. You can visit this site for more information on other international consumer product recalls.