Recalls and alerts more than 4 years old are automatically archived. While this information can still be accessed in the database, it has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards. As per the Communications Policy of the Government of Canada, you can request alternate formats by contacting us.

Curling and Flat Irons by Herstyler

Starting date:
March 24, 2011
Posting date:
March 24, 2011
Type of communication:
Consumer Product Recall
Subcategory:
Cosmetics, Household Items
Source of recall:
Health Canada
Audience:
General Public (GP)
Identification number:
RA-500002543

Affected products

Curling and Flat Irons by Herstyler

Product description

This recall involves the two following irons by Herstyler:

Grande Curling Iron is a 30-centimetre long tourmaline ceramic curling iron without a clip that comes in black, pink and purple.

Colourful Seasons Flat Iron is a 3.8 centimetres (1.5 inches) wide ceramic flat iron that comes in black, pink, purple, green and blue.

Hazard identified

The recalled irons are not certified to Canadian standards and have not been evaluated for safety hazards. They may pose a fire hazard to consumers.

Neither Health Canada nor R.E Royal Trading Inc. has received any reports of incidents or injuries related to the use of these irons.

Number sold

Approximately 311 affected units were sold at Hair Majesty's Style kiosks located in shopping malls across Ontario.

Time period sold

The affected units were sold from August 2010 to December 2010.

Place of origin

Manufactured in China.

Companies

Retailer
Hair Majesty's Style
Importer
R.E Royal Trading Inc.
Tel: 1-888-800-9721

Images (select thumbnail to enlarge - opens in a new window)


What you should do

Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled irons and contact R.E Royal Trading Inc. to exchange the products with certified products of a different brand.

For more information, consumers may contact R.E Royal Trading Inc. at 1-888-800-9721.

Consumers may also view the recall notice on the Electrical Safety Authority's (ESA) website.