Recalls and alerts more than 4 years old are automatically archived. While this information can still be accessed in the database, it has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards. As per the Communications Policy of the Government of Canada, you can request alternate formats by contacting us.

Contaminated Kleenex-brand Hand Sanitizer Poses Serious Risk for People with Weakened Immune Systems

Starting date:
June 28, 2012
Posting date:
June 28, 2012
Type of communication:
Advisory
Subcategory:
Household Items, Miscellaneous
Source of recall:
Health Canada
Issue:
Microbial Hazard, Contamination
Audience:
General Public
Identification number:
RA-15011

Issue

Kimberly-Clark Professional Corporation is voluntarily recalling Kleenex-brand Luxury Foam Hand Sanitizer due to microbial contamination. Product testing undertaken by the company detected bacteria that may pose serious health risks to people with weakened (compromised) immune systems, especially those with cystic fibrosis.

The affected Kleenex Luxury Foam Hand Sanitizer comes in 1 litre and 1.2 litre containers and is used in large-volume dispensers, such as those found in public areas and workspaces. The recall affects approximately 430 containers in total, which were distributed to retail stores and wholesalers across Canada.

What you should do

  • Companies or individuals who have purchased the affected product for use in their facility should remove it from use.
  • Contact the company, Kimberly-Clark Professional Corporation at 1-888-346-4652 for more information about the recall.
  • Do not use the affected Kleenex-brand Luxury Foam Hand Sanitizer or any sanitizer which you cannot identify from a dispenser.
  • Speak to your healthcare practitioner about any questions or concerns regarding this product.
  • Report any adverse reaction you suspect may be related to this product to Health Canada (see below).

Who is affected

Canadians with compromised immune systems, especially those with cystic fibrosis, who have bought or used this product.

Background

The bacteria identified in the tested samples are from the Burkholderia cepacia group. These bacteria pose little risk to healthy Canadians, as their bodies are able to successfully fight off infections. For someone whose immune system has been weakened by other serious illnesses, especially cystic fibrosis, these bacteria can cause serious infections, including pneumonia and blood infection.

Please note only the products described below are affected by this recall.

Affected products

A. Kleenex Luxury Foam Hand Sanitizer (Benzalkonium Chloride, 0.1%)

Product description

1000 mL manual cassette (used in manual dispensers)
Drug Identification Number: DIN 02366045
Lot number SA1229ANB


B. Kleenex Luxury Foam Hand Sanitizer (Benzalkonium Chloride, 0.1%)

Product description

1200 mL E-Cassette (used in electronic dispensers)
Drug Identification Number: DIN 02366045
Lot number SA1229ANA


Report health or safety concerns

  • Call toll-free at 1-866-234-2345
  • Visit MedEffect Canada's web page on Adverse Reaction Reporting for information on how to report online, by mail or by fax

Media enquiries

Health Canada
613-957-2983

Public enquiries

613-957-2991
1-866-225-0709

What Health Canada is doing

Health Canada is monitoring the recall and the company's investigation to identify and address the root cause of the contamination.

No adverse reaction reports involving the use of this product have been reported to Health Canada. The company has also confirmed it has received no adverse reactions reports involving the affected product to date.

Images

Select thumbnail to enlarge - opens in a new window