Recalls and alerts more than 4 years old are automatically archived. While this information can still be accessed in the database, it has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards. As per the Communications Policy of the Government of Canada, you can request alternate formats by contacting us.

Health Canada Warns Users of a Risk of Glass Explosion from Certain Gas Fireplaces manufactured by CFM Inc. (Majestic Fireplace)

Starting date:
September 24, 2012
Posting date:
November 9, 2012
Type of communication:
Advisory
Subcategory:
Household Items, Miscellaneous
Source of recall:
Health Canada
Identification number:
RA-15058

Consumers are being advised to stop using Majestic brand fireplaces that bear the trade names Insta-flame or Northern Flame (Models FSDV22, FSDV30 and FSDV32, Series).

Products affected

Natural gas and propane-fired direct vent free-standing fireplaces manufactured by CFM Inc. (Majestic Fireplace) that bear the trade names Insta-flame or Northern Flame (Models FSDV22, FSDV30 and FSDV32, Series).

What you should do

Consumers should immediately stop using these fireplaces.

Any affected fireplaces currently in use should have the fuel supply disconnected immediately. The manufacturer is no longer in business and there is no retro fit kit available. Contact a licensed gas technician for disconnection.

Who is affected

Canadians with the natural gas and propane-fired direct vent free-standing fireplaces manufactured by CFM Inc. (Majestic Fireplace) bearing the trade names Insta-flame or Northern Flame: Models FSDV22, FSDV30 and FSDV32, Series. The word “Series” includes all suffixes and prefixes associated with these models. For example, suffixes to the model number such as "N" could mean natural gas, "T" could be Top Vent and "R" could mean rear vent. These types of variations on the models, among others, would all be included in this advisory.  Only models with the letter "R" in the prefix are not included in this advisory.

What industry professionals should do

Canadian retailers and distributors of these fireplaces should immediately cease sale.

Manufacturers, importers, distributors or retailers that become aware of incidents, including recalls initiated for human health or safety reasons by foreign entities, related to this or any consumer product that they supply are required to report the incident to Health Canada. Guidance on mandatory reporting is available on Health Canada's website.

Affected products

Insta-flame or Northern Flame (Models FSDV22, FSDV30 and FSDV32, Series)

Hazard identified

The relief dampers may not function properly causing the excess gas to ignite and then the glass to explode when lighting the fireplace, posing a serious risk to the safety of Canadians.


Report health or safety concerns

E-mail: CPSR-RSPC@hc-sc.gc.ca
Mail: Incident Report - Consumer Product Safety Directorate
Health Canada
123 Slater Street
Ottawa, ON, Canada, K1A 0K9

Media enquiries

Health Canada
(613) 957-2983

Public enquiries

(613) 957-2991
1-866 225-0709

What Health Canada is doing

Health Canada is warning consumers to stop using these fireplaces immediately as there is a risk of the glass exploding, which poses a serious safety risk. This advisory has been issued, instead of a recall notice, because CFM Inc. is no longer in business.

For more information

Please contact your regional gas authority:
Gas Authority Phone Number
British Columbia Safety Authority 1-866-566-7233
Alberta Municipal Affairs 1-866-421-6929
SaskPower 1-888-757-6937
Manitoba Labour and Immigration 1-204-945-3373
Technical Standards and Safety Authority of Ontario 1-877-682-8772
Régie du bâtiment Québec 1-800-361-0761
New Brunswick Department of Public Safety 1-506-453-2740
Prince Edward Island Department of Environment, Labour and Justice 1-902-368-5280
Nova Scotia Department of Labour and Workforce Development 1-902-424-5721
Newfoundland and Labrador Government Services Branch 1-709-729-2747
Government of Yukon Department of Community Services 1-867-667-5765
Government of the Northwest Territories Public Works and Services 1-867-873-0117
Government of Nunavut Department of Community and Government Services 1-867-975-5419

Health Canada would like to remind Canadians to report any health or safety incidents related to the use of a consumer product or cosmetic. An easy-to-use incident report form is now available on the Department's website.

Stay connected with Health Canada and receive the latest advisories and product recalls using social media tools.